MBA Admission Open 2027

Your Potential.
Our Platform.
Your Future.

Discover Profile-Based Selection

MBA
Healthcare Management
Sports Management
Marketing Communications
NAAC A+
AACSB Accredited

Admissions Open 2027

*I agree to Career Launcher’s Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions and provide consent to be contacted for promotion via mails, calls, SMS, whatsApp, etc.

Rankings

image

About Us

K J Somaiya Institute of Management was established in 1981 as part of Somaiya Vidyavihar (now a constituent institute of the Somaiya Vidyavihar University since August 2019) to provide state-of-the-art education in management and allied areas.

The institute is consistently ranked among India's top 25 Management Institutes and Top 10 private sector B-schools. Over the past four decades, the Institute has evolved into a leading B-school offering sector-specific and employment-oriented management programs. Apart from the regular programs, the Institute offers customized and industry-specific certificate and executive development programs for government bodies, companies, defense personnel, and NGOs.

PROGRAMS OFFERED

MBA Programmes

MBA

✓ UGC Approved ⏱ Duration: 2 Years 👥 Batch Size: 600
Application Fee ₹3,000/-

Entrance Tests Accepted

CAT 2026Last Year Cutoff: 84 Percentile
XAT 2027Last Year Cutoff: 72 Percentile
NMAT 2026Last Year Best of 2 Attempts | Cutoff: 225
GMATLast Year Cutoff: 500
CMAT 2027Last Year Cutoff: 98.5 Percentile

Eligibility

Merit-Based: Final-year students or graduates with a minimum three-year degree programme in any discipline and at least 50% aggregate marks from an AIU/AICTE-recognised university are eligible.

Profile-Based: Final-year students or graduates with strong academic performance across 10th, 12th and Graduation, 12–42 months of paid full-time work experience after graduation and a valid entrance score are eligible.

Selection Parameters

Parameter Merit-Based Profile-Based
Qualifying Exam 25% 15%
Personal Interview – Competency Based 30% 40%
Problem Situation Analysis (PSA) 10% 10%
Academic Profile 15% 15%
Written Ability Test (WAT) 10% 10%
Work Experience 10% 10%
Total 100% 100%
First Call Selection: Merit-Based – Based on cutoffs | Profile-Based – Based on fulfilment of profile-based eligibility criteria.

MBA – Healthcare Management

✓ UGC Approved ⏱ Duration: 2 Years 👥 Batch Size: 30
Application Fee ₹3,000/-

Entrance Tests Accepted

CAT 2026 XAT 2027 NMAT 2026 GMAT CMAT 2027

Best of 2 Attempts, GMAT – Valid from January 1, 2024 to January 20, 2027, CMAT 2027

Eligibility

Final-year students or graduates with a minimum three-year degree programme in any discipline and at least 50% aggregate marks from an AIU/AICTE-recognised university are eligible.

Candidates appearing for the accepted entrance examinations may also apply.

Selection Parameters

Parameter Profile-Based
Qualifying Exam25%
Personal Interview – Competency Based25%
Problem Situation Analysis (PSA)10%
Academic Profile15%
Written Ability Test (WAT)10%
Work Experience10%
Additional Qualification5%
Total100%
First Call Selection: Based on profile and fulfilment of the eligibility criteria.

MBA – Sports Management

✓ UGC Approved ⏱ Duration: 2 Years 👥 Batch Size: 30
Application Fee ₹1,000/-

Entrance Tests Accepted

CAT 2026 XAT 2027 NMAT 2026 GMAT CMAT 2027 MAT 2026 ATMA 2027 PERA-CET 2027 CUET 2027

Best of 2 Attempts, GMAT – Valid from January 1, 2024 to January 20, 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT 2026, ATMA 2027, PERA-CET 2027, CUET 2027

Eligibility

Final-year students or graduates with a minimum three-year degree programme in any discipline and at least 50% aggregate marks from an AIU/AICTE-recognised university are eligible.

Candidates appearing for the accepted entrance examinations may also apply.

Selection Parameters

Parameter Profile-Based
Qualifying Exam30%
Personal Interview25%
Problem Situation Analysis (PSA)15%
Candidate Profile10%
Work Experience5%
Played Sports15%
Total100%
First Call Selection: Based on profile.

MBA – Marketing Communications

✓ UGC Approved ⏱ Duration: 2 Years 👥 Batch Size: 30
Application Fee ₹1,000/-

Entrance Tests Accepted

CAT 2026 XAT 2027 NMAT 2026 GMAT CMAT 2027

Best of 2 Attempts, GMAT – Valid from January 1, 2024 to January 20, 2027, CMAT 2027

Eligibility

Final-year students or graduates with a minimum three-year degree programme in any discipline and at least 50% aggregate marks from an AIU/AICTE-recognised university are eligible.

Candidates appearing for the accepted entrance examinations may also apply.

Selection Parameters

Parameter Profile-Based
Qualifying Exam25%
Video Resume15%
Personal Interview40%
Problem Situation Analysis (PSA)10%
Academic Profile10%
Total100%
First Call Selection: Based on profile.

Scholarships

The institute offers full Scholarships to 5 deserving candidates who have demonstrated academic excellence with other significant achievements in sports, arts, community service, or any other achievement as evidence of the candidate’s outstanding capability.

Why Choose KJ Somaiya Vidyavihar University

+

Years Legacy

+

Alumnus

Experiential learning

Capstone Project, Rural Immersion, Master's Thesis

Access to Bloomberg Courses

Expert Mentorship

(International & National Faculty)

Stellar Placement Record

International Collaboration

K J Somaiya Institute of Management has collaboration agreements with Top International Universities and B-Schools in 17 Countries for Opportunities like International Research, Semester Exchange, and Immersion Programmes.

Placements Statistics

INR INR 29.30 LPA
Highest Salary

INR 3 LPA
Highest Internship stipend

INR 12 LPA
Median CTC

210+
Total Recruiters

Key Recruiters

shape1
shape2
shape3
shape4

Student Testimonies

Campus Life

K J Somaiya Institute of Management lays great emphasis on holistic development of students. The Institute provides a range of opportunities outside the classroom as well - be it industry interaction, cultural activities, sports competitions, entrepreneurial pursuits, socially relevant activities, consultancy for small and medium enterprises.

Top